Aromas from the land of the Riviera,
on your tables... with love

Rosemary

Rosmarinus officinalis
The name derives from the Latin ros (dew) and maris (seas). This aromatic plant is irreplaceable in the kitchen. Excellent with meat, fish, sauces and making sausages it is the most used herb in Mediterranean cooking. In the cosmetic industry it is used to make shampoo or as an astringent in lotions; in ointments for its tonic properties. In perfumes it is used in the making of colognes. In aromatherapy, to improve the memory, for depression and to relieve migraines. Its therapeutic properties are: stimulant, tonic, antispasmodic, stomachic, eupeptic, antioxidant, anti-inflamatory and antiseptic. Its use above all is that of an essential oil, it is contraindicated for epileptics.
 

Culture

Form of propagation
Cutting
Cultivation environment
Open air
Behaviour
Upright or prostrate, according to the variety
Light
Prefers full sun
Temperature
Can withstand mild cold
Humidity
Prefers a low humidity level in the substratum